• Facebook Clean

© 2019  WestonArts

Weston Graduates Working in the Arts

 

WESTON GRADUATES WHO WORK/HAVE WORKED IN THE ARTS         

 

(Latest listing 1/2019)

Adley Atkins ’00,  Songwriter/Performing Artist

Sam Allen, ’10, Interior Designer

Chris Anderson ’89, Actor

Katia Anderson ’89, Circus performer, retired

Rudd Anderson ’86, Professional Dancer (CATS, etc), Choreographer/teacher, currently    WIS Teacher of the Gifted.

Michael Anderson ’89, Actor/Teacher

Angela Armijo ’09, Costume Designer

Emily Audley ’06  Graphic Designer

Jacob Aviner  ’11, Musician

Sarah Jones Baker  ’76, Interior Designer, Independent Documentary Filmmaker

James Robert Balbirer ’85, Executive Vice President, Viacom Media Networks

Nancy Balbirer ‘81, Actor

Christopher Barrecca ’75, Theatrical  Set Designer (Tony Award Winner)

Ali Bauman ’11, TV Reporter/Presenter

Doug Bensimon ’08, Editor/Coordinator, Walt Disney Television Animation

Lew Bibler ’08, Musician/Creative Artist at BackerKit

Zena Bibler ’04, Dancer

John Billingsley ’76,  Film Actor (Star Trek)

Amanda Bloom ’06, Jazz Singer

Kara Blossom ’00, Exhibit Installer, Jeweler

Dawn Bohin ‘81, Band Director, Carmel High School, NY

Rebecca Borowik, '14, Actress/Singer

Matt Brodlie ’86, Executive Vice President, Acquisitions, Netflix;  formerly Paramount

and Miramax

Heather Brooks  (Fletcher) ’96, Singer, Opera Australia

Alex Brown ’11, Musician/Band

Becky Brown ’06,  Art Teacher

Heather Bryce ‘00, Principle at Bryce Dance Company, Brooklyn, NY

David D. Burstein, ’06   Writer. Filmmaker. Speaker. Storyteller. Millennial

Maia Canter ’10,  Designer and Content Creator

Zach Carter ’07, Videographer

Chris Casey ’06,  Film Maker

Rodger Coleman ’84,  Musician, Music Librarian

Jeremy Cohen ‘95 , TV Editor (Fresh Off the Boat, etc.)

Jaime Cohn,’90, Visual Artist/Teacher

Forest Chess ’01,  Musician/Music Management/Stage Crew at House of Blues, Boston

Alice Chevalier ’73,  Commercial Producer

Elizabeth Christensen ’73,  Independent Art Curator

Beth Comport  ’05, Dancer/Performance Artist

Grace Converse, ’05, Dancer/Teacher

Chris Coogan’86, Musician, Composer

Leslie Cossitt (Striebe) ’81, Music Director/Teacher at Northfield Middle High, Northfield, Vermont

Mark Costello ’06, Video Technician, Metropolitan Museum of Art

Chris Curtice ’93, TV Administrator

Kyle Daly ’09, Cinematographer, Division Camera, LA

Alison Daulerio ’02, Publicist at FOX TV Network

Lindsay DiBartholomeo ’10,  Actress, Theatre Technician

Sally Diederichsen (Mauery) ’83,  Design Constultant

Amy DiGennaro ’86, Visual Artist/Teacher

Lara Ditkoff ’10,  Photo Editor, Art Institute of Chicago

Jesse Dittmar, ’04, Photographer

Tim Douglas ’93, Actor/Musician, Administrator, Emerson College

Grant Dunn ’08, Theatre Technician, TMB Production Services

Kyle Dunnigan’89, Comedy Performer/Writer( Emmy Award ’15)

Emma Edelman ’03, Visual Artist

David Eger ’82, Videographer/Teacher/Theatre Arts Production

Doriane Elliott ’84, Casting Director, Film and Theatre

Jackie Ellis ’11, Interior Designer

Michael Ellis ’01, Photographer

Jake Emanuel ’06, Actor, Write

Tyler Erdman ’06, Sound Technician

Scott Fischer  ’90, Furniture Designer (owns company in Florida)

Lauren Fitzgerald ’01, Founder/Director Shine Children’s Choir, Portland, OR

Alex Fjellberg-Swerdlowe ’11, Filmmaker

Nicholas Fjellberg-Swerdlowe  ’07, Industrial Designer

Geoffrey Forrester ’73, Photo Editor at Concord Monitor/Photographer

Gabriel Fraboni  ’09, Lighting Director at Lettuce (Colorado)

Bari-Lynn Friedlander ’11, Design Coordinator

Shaw Furakawa ’05, Industrial Designer at Zebco

Ariana Gass  ’09, Writer/Multimedia Art, Program Manager Entrepreneurial Game Studio Drexel University

Shari Goldenberg ’07, Photographer, web/graphic/package designer for Fabric Traditions,Stage manager for Blue Hill Troupe

Bruce Goldsen ’79, Owner of 3 radio stations in Jackson, Michigan

Jeremy Goldsmith ’97,  Musician

Lucas Gould  ’07, Bass Player, Local

Katie Grant ’88 ,  Actress

Glenn Greenberg ’07, Composer

Zach Greenberger, Artist, Illustrator

Anna Griffin ’06, Graphic Artist

Katie Grodd ’93, Casting Director, Comedy Central

Charlie Gruet ’90, Director of Photography at Agency for the Performing Arts

Kristin Guerin ’08, Actress at Spicy Witch Productions, NYC

John Gumaer ’05, Musician

Sari Gueron ’93, Fashion Designer

Matt Gurren ’08, Musician/Director/Produced Playwright

Jon Haberman  ’76, Designer and Cabinetmaker

Katie Hacala ’08, Coordinator, Content Acquisitions at Showtime Networks, Inc.

Kristen Hahn’07, Actress/Singer, (Broadway: Gentleman’s Guide to Love and Murder, Our Town)

Tyler Hall, ’99, Theatrical Production Designer and Supervisor – Broadway; formerly Production Supervisor for  Princess Cruises

Isaac Halsey ’74, Piano Technician

Misha Handschumacher ’07, Product Photographer

Caroline Harris ’11, Visual Artist

Christopher Dylan Herbert ’98, Classical Baritone,  Opera, Recital,  NY Polyphony

Sophie Herbert Slater ’02, Visual Artist

David Holcomb ’85,  Singer, Songwriter, Performer

Sarah Holcomb ’75, Film Actress (Animal House, Caddyshack)

Tim Holcomb ’81, Principle at Tim Holcomb Designs, Theatre Director at The Hartsbrook School and Associate at DramaWorks InterActive

Marla Howell ‘ 99 , Visual Artist

Dan Goldenberg ’03, Project Manager, Pocket Gems

Deborah Jackman ’88, Owner, Mezzanine (live music productions)  San Francisco

Christopher Jahn, ’79, Actor/Manager

Travis James ’10, Actor

Tucker Jameson ’07, Musician/singer/songwriter

Doug Jones  ‘85   , MTI, Inc.

Erik Kaiko ’03, Actor

Ray Kannon ’09,  Graphic Designer for Westcott Brand at Acme United Corporation

Charlie Killoran ’10, Actor, American Theater Company

Amanda Krieg ’03 , Music Supervisor, Film

Ali Kolbert ’11, Stand-up Comic/Writer

Cassie LaForte ’06, Photographer

Brian Lamy '12- Art Director

Nicole Lauria, Creative Executive Citizen Skull Productions, actress, improve artist

Class of 2011

Jeremy Lazar ’96, Disney Editor

Chloe Leeds ‘12, Art Conservator

Emma Leeds ’08, Dancer

Jeremy Leiner ’99  Actor/Singer/Dancer

Matthew Leiner ’99, Stage Manager, (Broadway: currently School-House Rock)

Erica Leopold ’78, Cabaret Entertainer

Stacey Lindell, Artist, Illustrator

Matt LiVigni ’08, Singer/songwriter

Arthur Lipner ’75, Internationally Known Vibraphonist

Corey Loechner ’04, Theatre Technician

Halle Lucas, Creative Development film TV, UTA and Netflix Los Angeles, CA Class of 2011

Justin Lucas, musician and producer, Venice Beach, CA class of 2008

Jim Luci, ’86, Musician

Ann Lupo  ’09, Film Maker

Wendy Mack, ’73, Ceramicist, Owner MackArt Co. Ceramics, Mesa, AZ

Thomas Malin, Technical Theatre

Audrey Marcus (Bruchal) - Rabbi, Cantor, Singer

Joelle Harris Malec  ’87, Owner/Designer at JHM Interiors Design

Brian Manere  ’83, Former Field Research Photographer at CNN News

Pamela McGrath ’86, Clothing Designer

Ryan McLoughlin ’08, Sound Designer

Shannon McMahon (Bruchal) ’81, Singer/Songwriter

Elizabeth Meehan ’82, Actress

Caitlin Meighan ’05, Featured Dancer, Joffrey Ballet

Taryn Meighan ’01, Music Publicist, Director of Media, Universal Music

Max Meisel ’04 , Improviser, National Comedy Theatre, NY

Aaron Memmott ’88, Visual Artist/Teacher

Katie Meyers ’04, Archivist, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology

Billy Mitchell  ’02, Senior Designer/Art Director at Grey Global Group and UI

Designer at Google

Matt Mitchell ’05, Freelance Cinematographer

Julia Mintz ’85, Film Producer

Liz Morgan ’06, Actress

Louis Morgan ’02, Musician/Teacher

Ted Mullen  ’83, Choral Director, Danbury

Joe Nash ’04, Producer/Graphic Animator

Greg Naughton, ’86,  Musician, Composer, Actor/Director, former owner Blue Light Theatre

Keira Naughton ’89, Actress, (Broadway, Off-Broadway, Regional Theatre, “The Petersons”)

Nick Noyes ’04, Production Assistant for Film and TV

Jesse Nusbaum ’08, Sculptor

Michel Ann O’Malley ’05, First Photo Assistant at Apertures Inc.

Max Pachman ’04, Filmmaker

Liz Palmieri ’08, Visual Artist

Karen Palumbo ’81, Choral Director

Nathalie Parker (Orans) ’92, Singer/teacher

Erik Patton ’08, Filmmaker

Erik Paul ’81, Musician/Teacher

Cherie Pearson ’73, Graphic Design

Nichole Peyreigne ’08, Opera Singer/Teacher

Rebecca Phillips (Epstein) ’02, Assistant to Executive producer TV series Bad Teacher

Ross Piro ’88, TV/Movie Actor

Jake Pitts ’TV/Movie Actor, (Films: A Separate Peace, 21,  Eurotrip; Television: The Pacific; Television Series: Justified)

Marc Poirier ’05, Photographer

David Purvis ‘94, Discovery Communications Editor

Shara Radin ’02, Classical Singer/Teacher

Samantha Rehr’11, Actress

Matthew Risch ’03, Actor/Director

Mark Robohm ’90,  Drummer, Owner,  Juicyorange

Emily Roman’01, Hair/Makeup Artist

Elizabeth Ronan (Silva) ’89, Singer/Voice Teacher

Margaret Rosiello is an actress,'16

Brad Rothenberg ’03, Architect, Owner  3D Printing Company

Lindsay Rothenberg ’05, Film Producer (“The Champions” – Documentary 2015)

Lauren Russo ’01,  Senior Manager, A&E TV Network

Max Salzberg  ’05, Co-founder, BackerKit, San Francisco

Elana Scaglia ’11, Visual Artist,, Gallery Associate, Silvermine Galleries

Tyler Scalzi ’00, Writer/Producer (currently Style Network)

Kylie Schachte ’07, Writer/Illustrator

Joel Schonbrunn  ’85, Technical Theatre Director, UCLA

Kristen Schueler ’01, Photographer

Lara Schweller ’02, Department of Education, Museum of Modern Art

Katie Segelstein ’11, Interior Designer

Chad Seide  ’88, Film Technician/Art Director

Evan Seide ’04,  Set Designer, Technical Theatre

Betsy Selman ’10, Stage Manager, (Broadway: currently Wicked)

Jamie Shankman ’10, Graphic Designer

Christopher Sidoli ’97, Actor/Singer

Ruben Singer ’96, Fashion Designer (designed for Shakira, Beyonce)

Max Sklar ’02 Filmmaker

Margaret Skodon ’94, Set Designer

Madeline Smith ’07, Actress

Julia Smith(O’Neill) ’88, Freelance Designer/Illustrator

Sebastian S. Smith ’08, Graphic Design, Web Design

Eliot Snaith ’04,  Dancer/Teacher

Souleymane Abdel Soumahoro ’07, Model

Gary Sousa ’72, Band Director

John Spadone ’75, Musician, Teacher

John Speck ’81, Bass Player/Author

Ryan Steinke ‘07 Actor, Film Industry

Jonathan Stokes ’93, Screenwriter

Mike Strange ’97, Music Teacher at  Central Middle School, Greenwich

Chris Strange ‘93, Musician

Bradley Strauchen-Scherer ’88, Associate Curator, Musical Instruments, Metropolitan

 Museum of Art, Performance Artist on period instruments

Jake Strauss ’09, Musician/Band

Nick Strauss ’07, Actor

J. R. Sullivan, Jr. ’12, CCO Ferrera Advertising

Scott Susla  ’77, Sound Design

Pat Taylor ’83, Choral Director, Greenwich High School

John Thompson ’80, Industrial Designer

Alexis Tiganila ’10, Art Assistant at Condé  Nast

Mary Ruth Tomasewiecz  ’83, Vice President, Phantom Audio

Meredith Travers '10- Actress

Michael Tritchonis ’89, Founder, ARC Architectural Welding, Dir. Photography, Appleby    Studios

Derek Van Gordon ’05. Cameraman at DVG Video

Ralph Vavala ’01  Music Producer/DJ

Rich Vlaha ’81, Graphic Designer

Wendy Waring, ’78, Actress

Becca Waxman ’87, Actress, Director, New England Children’s Theatre

Matthew Weber ’06 , Bass Player, Mimesis and others

Kip Weil ’79, Music professor, Johns Hopkins

Laura Wein ’82, Curatorial Assistant at Rubin Museum of Art

Evan Weinstein ’10 Traffic & Production Coordinator at Connoisseur Media Connecticut

Julia Weist ’02, Visual Artist and Entrepreneur

Nick Weist ’00, Director of Shandanken Project (Artists Foundation)

Ryan Westphal  ’02,  Animation Editor

Emma Wilk, Theatrical Sound Design

Josh Wilson ’00, Audio Engineer/Producer

Emma Wiseman ’06 , Actress

Jordan Wolfson ’99, Visual Artist, Show at Guggenheim, among others)

Remy Zaken ’06, Actress/Singer (Bdwy – Original Spring Awakening)